And it can even be one of the beneficiaries of the estate itself. If you have concerns that merit the removal of an executor, the probate attorneys at Romano & Sumner can review the estate and the actions (or omissions) of the executor and help you put together a plan of action. This petition basically asks the court to declare the will as valid and binding, and to officially appoint the nominated executor as the representative of the estate. (2d) 223. If your primary contact person does not answer the phone, the doctor proceeds to call the next person in line. Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . On the other hand, if the amounts are commingled and thereafter the executor cannot accurately account as to the estate estates within his personal account, removal is a certainty. An evidentiary removal hearing is very much like a trial in which testimony must given and evidence produced.